Clemency Laws in Arkansas
[…] All requests are then forwarded to the Board of Parole for investigation. After the investigation, the Board provides a report and recommendation to the Governor. Important guidance about the executive clemency process can be found in the following sections, in attachment 1, on the application form, and in supplemental guidance published in a governor's memo.
Authority for Executive Clemency
The Arkansas Constitution, Article 6, Section 18, gives the Governor pardoning power as follows:
"In all criminal and penal cases, except in those of treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power to grant reprieves, commutations of sentence and pardons after conviction; and to remit fines and forfeitures under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by law. In cases of treason he shall have power, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to grant reprieves and pardons; and he may, in the recess of the Senate, respite the sentence until the adjournment of the next regular session of the General Assembly. He shall communicate to the General Assembly at every regular session each case of reprieve, commutation or pardon, with his reasons therefore, stating the name and crime of the convict, the sentence, its date and the date of the commutation, pardon or reprieve."
Eligibility and Application for Executive Clemency
The eligibility criteria for the various forms of executive clemency are listed on the applications.